Martin Whatley

Actor, Extra, Model

Bristol, United Kingdom
Message
Large photos
Small photos

Video (1)

Showreel 2018

1 year ago

Audio

Martin - audio clip 1

Reading of letter on Ancient Trees programme on BBC Radio 4

01Martin - audio clip 1
02Martin - audio clip 2
03Martin - audio clip 3
04Martin - audio clip 4
05Martin - audio clip 5
06Untitled poem

Physical Details

Height:
177 cm / 5ft 10in
Waist:
78 cm / 31 in
Weight:
73 kg / 160 lbs
Eye color:
Brown
Ethnicity:
White / Caucasian
Hair color:
Black
Chest:
91 cm / 36 in
Hair length:
Short
Skin color:
White
Hair type:
Straight

Credits & experience

2018
  • 'Tis Pity She's a Whore (Alma Tavern Theatre, Dir: Sophie Maindonald) : Friar Bonaventura/Donado/Poggio/Cardinal
  • Hansel and Gretel (The Rondo Theatre, Dir: Petra Schofield/Jasmine Atkins-Smart) : Father
  • Clarks Performance Conversations training video (Pulse Studio, Dir: Ben Hancock) : Boyd
  • The Silent Majority audio play (Red Thread Productions, Dir: James Picardo) : Lecturer/FBI agents
  • The Diary of Anne Frank (Alma Tavern Theatre, Dir: Phoebe Mulcahy) : Mr Dussell
2017
  • Legend Hunter - The Irish Crown Jewels (Icon Films, Dir: Steve Shearman) : Michael Murphy (drama reconstruction)
  • Longing, Belonging & Balfour (music & spoken word concert) : Narrator/Balfour/Weizmann/The Land
  • Give Me Away (short Film) Rolling Pictures Media : Jack Johnson
  • The Mystery of the Star-Eaters (Casebook Events) : Sam
  • 3x3: Chronology (Theatre West) : Martin Fellowes
  • The Favour - short film (Rolling Pictures Media) : Patrick Flannigan
  • Great Expectations (Alma Tavern Theatre) : Mr Jaggers/Orlick/Mr Wopsle
2016
  • She lived on Franklin Avenue (low budget feature) : The Virgin (Victim1)
  • Living (short) : The Curious Man
2008
  • University of Bristol Acting Academy : Acting, voice, movement, singing
2007
  • University of Bristol Drama Dept : Musical Theatre
2006
  • University of Bristol Drama Dept : Actor Training: Craft
2003
  • LAMDA : Acting Solo - Gold Medal (Distinction)

Acting

Acting experience

Previous paid speaking roles


Languages
  • English

Accents
  • Irish
  • UK English
  • UK Posh
  • UK Welsh
  • USA Boston
  • Indian
  • Japanese

Union memberships
  • Equity

Theatre
2016
Derek, Last Tree Standing, Inkling Productions, Dir: June Trask
2015
Rene Magritte, The Paintstripper Monologues, Southbank Bristol Arts Trail, Dir: Gill Simmons
Martin Pitcher, My Brother the Clown, Bierkeller New Writing Platform, Dir: Donnel Rjorke
Jeremy, The Valentine Monologues, Aurora Productions, Dir: Joanna Courtnay
Son/Corporal Emlin, Old Lady/Corporal Clockheart, Makeshift Wings Scratch, Dir: Amy Evans
2014
The Rambler/Narrator, Chimera, Bristol Biennial, Dir: Alexander Stevenson
Will Gruber, Jerome Bixby's The Man from Earth, Steam-Powered Tea, Dir: Rupert Bathurst
Damien Thompson, Seven Seconds, Random Order Theatre Company, Dir: Peter Neathey
2013
Sir John Middleton/Mr Palmer/Thomas, Sense and Sensibility, Thrice Three Muses, Dir: Ben Hughes-Games
Dr Watson, The Mystery of the Hound of the Baskervilles, Brass Works Theatre, Dir: Adrian Harris
2012
Count Dracula, Dracula, Thrice Three Muses, Dir: Ben Hughes-Games/June Trask
Dave, Loose Tongues, Inkling Productions, Dir: June Trask
George Aaronow, Glengarry Glen Ross, Educated Guess Productions, Dir: Josh Cooper
William Providence, The Blackwater Manor Murders, Theatre Giant Ltd, Dir: Peter Snee
2nd Officer Lightoller, Unsinkable, Fragile Productions, Dir: Max Connell
Carl Phillips, War of the Worlds radio play, Fragile Productions Ltd
2011
The Duke, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Roughhouse Theatre, Dir: Shane Morgan
Escalus, Measure For Measure, Roughhouse Theatre, Dir: Shane Morgan
Portia, Julius Caesar (gendre-reversal version), Thrice Three Muses, Dir: Ben Hughes-Games
2010
Walter Churchman, Chocolate Harbour Launch, Chocolate Harbour Ltd, Dir: Laurence Trackman
Capt Gordon, Whores Aboard, Thrice Three Muses, Dir: Ben Hughes-Games
Phocas/John, Saturday Shorts, Bristol Folk House, Dir: Adrian Harris
Tony, The Game of Love, Max Theatre Company, Dir: Mark Seaman
Mike Raphone, Revenge is a Thing Called Sweet, Knights Templar Events, Dir: Tony Fox
2009
Roger Dalton, Shite Christmas, Fragile Productions, Dir: Mark Connell
Jack, Happy Happy Happy, Max Theatre Company, Dir: Nathan Benjamin
George Tesman, Hedda Gabler, Teatr-Grodek, Dir: Gary Black
2008
Winston Smith, 1984, Kelvin Studio, Dir: Jason Stevens
Franny, Small Worlds, Kelvin Studio, Dir: Raychel Hills
Arthur, A Talk in the Park, Wickham Theatre, Dir: David Wike
Edgar, King Lear, Wickham Theatre, Dir: Sonia Fraser
2007
Vicar, Gosforth's Fete, Wickham Theatre, Dir: David Wike
Lane, The Importance of Being Earnest, Redgrave Theatre, Dir: Jason Stevens
2006 and before
Tony Blair & Others, What the Hell are You Doing?, Bristol Community Festival, Dir: Adam Tindall

Stewart, Confusions, Falmouth Arts Centre, Dir: Sally Noble
Kenwigs/Snawley/Landlord, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, QEH Theatre, Dir: Mary McCallum
Gandhi, Up the Feeder, Down the Mouth and Back Again, Bristol Old Vic, Dir: Gareth Machin
Edvard Schwarz, Lulu, Alma Tavern Pub Theatre, Dir: Gary Prestwich
Le Duc de Valmonte, The Lady from Maxims, Minack Theatre, Dir: Jane Levan
Michel Rakitin, A Month in the Country, Filton Folk Centre, Dir: Jane Levan
Hortensio, The Taming of the Shrew, Blaise Castle, Dir: Anne Aplin

Corporate/Interactive
Tony, Your Knife or Your Life, Gloucestershire Constabulary, Hannah Searle
Alec Bourton, The Missed Oportunity, Southside/CURO, Amy Bannerman
Pat Cohen, Xafinity Skill Base, Roleplay UK, Mike Kirchner
Patient, DOCS 3rd Yr Psychiatry, University of Bristol, Hazel Carrington
Patient, OSCE Yr 3 Vascular, University of Bristol, Becky Wilkinson
Brian, Pain Management Training video, Fragile Productions, Dir: Jayne Connell
Parson Lewis, Curtain Call For Isadora, Brisfest, Dir: Theresa Roche
Steam Crane Driver, Victorian Docks Project, Interactive Places Ltd, Dir: Tom Bennett
Employee, Somerfield Staff Training Film, Wailing Banshee Ltd, Dir: David Baumber
Mike Raphone, ATM Team Building event, Knights Templ

Extras

Extras experience

Previous speaking roles


Modeling

Modeling experience

Beginner, starting out


2011
Urban Corporate Shoot, Bristol, HOTheadshots UK, Anna Bennett

TV & Reality

Television and Film
2014
Saul, Bullets for Picasso (short), Drama Direct Ltd, Dir: Mark McGann
Ferapont, The Three Sisters (student short), Dir: Juliet Merchant
2013
Associate 1, The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (TV), Carnival Productions Ltd, Dir: Roger Michell
Mr Woodhouse, One (feature), Reel People Films Ltd, Dir: Simon Tibbo
2012
Mr Winters, Joseph Kite - An Ending (Part 1) (short), First Lady Films, Dir: Martin Leo Hardy
2011
Presenter, Brunel Documentary (short), University of Gloucester, Dir: Laura Towers
2010
Richard Gleeson, Jobsworth (short), UWE, Josh Briars
Jim, Ranger3 - Pendulum (music vid), Scubaboy, Dir: Jonathan Hardy
2009
Jonathan, Favours (short), University of Glos/The God Squad, Keiran Ward
PC Marsh, Jumping Off Bridges (short), Irreplaceable Films, Dirs: Duncan Roe & Liam Willford
Terry Wilkins, The Hit (short), University of Bristol, Dir: Emma Williams
Employee, Somerfield Corporate Training Film, Wailing Banshee Ltd, Dir: David Baumber
Colin, Attentionally Dead (short), University of the West of England, Dir: Calum James
Surveyor, We Should Have Chopped Him Up (short), Shark City Films, Dir: Christopher Prince
Psychiatrist, Window Gazing (short), University of the West of England, Dir: Sofie Runnquist
Steam Crane Driver, Victorian Docks Project, Interactive Places Ltd, Dir: Tom Bennett
2008
Father Michael, Redemption (short), Bournemouth Uni, Dir: Robert Price
Doctor, The Cleaner (short), BBC Bristol Film Lab, Dir: Deep Sehgal
Eustachio Divini, The Quest to See Infinity (doc), Green Umbrella, Dir: Peter Jones
Barman/Poker Player, On the Money (short film), Rapier Films, Dir: Fraser Burrows
Wedding Guest, Snap (short film) Bristol University Dir:Sophie Anton
2007
One Eye, One Eye (short film) BBC Bristol Film Club Dir: Stuart Reading
McDunn, Sirens (short film) Bournemouth University Dir: John Addis
Attacker, Dead on Two(short film) University of Bristol Dir: Dave Cox
2005
Museum Guest, Benjamin’s Struggle (short film) Dir: James Breese
2003
Vicar, Animal Devil Burning Gold/NDR Dir: Steve Nichols
2000
Rees, The Dark Months (short film) Dir: Stephen French

Radio
Rum Goings On, BBC Radio 4, Dir: David Parkinson
Nature - Blight on the Landscape, BBC Radio 4, Dir: Sheena Duncan
Nature - Badger, BBC Radio 4, Dir: Brett Westwood
Nature - Tree Kangaroo, BBC Radio 4, Dir: Sarah Blunt
Nature - Galapagos, BBC Radio 4, Dir: Grant Sonnex
Nature - Albatross, BBC Radio 4, Dir: Grant Sonnex
Nature - Japanese Hornets, BBC Radio 4, Dir: Mary Colwell
The Oak Tree, BBC Radio 4, Dir: Sarah Blunt
Changing Places - Orchids, BBC Radio 4, Dir: Sandra Sykes
The Philosopher, the Fish and the Dove, BBC Radio 4, Dir: Sarah Blunt
The Ancient Ark, BBC Radio 4, Dir: Joanna Pinnock
Mapping the Town - Lincoln, BBC Radio 4, Dir: John Byrne

Latest comments

Loading...
Profile views 8,866
Share this profile