Dan Abrams Pro

Actor, Influencer, Film producer / Manager, Art Department Member, Lighting Crew Member,… more

Oxford, United Kingdom
Large photos
Small photos

Intro to Camera

Uploaded 6 months ago

Audio

13Burning - Valhalla

Single release from 13 Burning

0113Burning - Valhalla
02Posh Male Samples
03Male Warrior Soldier Examples
04Excerpt from Carl Sagan
05Swashbuckler Sample
06Cyborg Voice Example
07VO samples - Tech Start Up
08Chapter 9 - The Land of Dreams

Physical Attributes

Height:
162 cm / 5ft 4in
Weight:
56 kg / 123 lbs
Ethnicity:
White / Caucasian
Chest:
96 cm / 38 in
Skin color:
White
Waist:
76 cm / 30 in
Eye color:
Green
Hair color:
Brown
Hair length:
Medium
Hair type:
Wavy

Credits & experience

2012
  • Royal Shakespeare Company : Stage Combat
  • Royal Shakespeare Company : Text & Vocal training

Acting

Acting experience

Previous paid speaking roles


Languages
  • English

Accents
  • Australian
  • Canadian
  • Irish
  • UK Cockney
  • UK English
  • UK Posh
  • UK Scottish
  • UK Welsh
  • USA California
  • French
  • German

2014
?
A Midsummer Night's Dream - as Puck
Tomahawk Theatre, Oxford Castle.
?
2013

Twins (Tour) - as Casey and Chagall
Pint Sized World at Small World Theatre, Cardigan, Wales

Anger Management for Dogs (Tour) - as Fido
Pint Sized World at Small World Theatre, Cardigan, Wales

Carol Police (Tour) - as Man
Pint Sized World at Small World Theatre, Cardigan, Wales

Insex (Tour) - as Brad
Pint Sized World at Small World Theatre, Cardigan, Wales

Remain Seated - as Detective Sergeant Burton
Abdabs Community Dinner Theatre, Witney.

Twins - as Casey and Chagall
Almost Random Theatre, Oxford

Insex - as Brad
Almost Random Theatre, Oxford

Once to Every Man and Nation - As Kev Lugg
Almost Random Theatre, Oxford

Anger Management for Dogs - as Fido
Almost Random Theatre, Oxford

Oxage: Across Portals - as Shell
Fairy Dust Arts, Oxford

Agatha Crispie - as Archie Walloman
Abdabs Community Dinner Theatre at Langdale Hall, Witney.

Cyrano de Bergerac - as Marquis, Cadet and Minstrel
Oxford Theatre Guild at the Oxford Playhouse, Oxford

2012

The Darke Years - as William Shakespeare
The Cumnor Players at the Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon

It Runs In The Family - as Dr Mike Connolly
The Bartholomew Players at Eynsham Village Hall, Eynsham

The Jester's Tomb - as Henry Brown and The Sexton
Magic Quill Theatre at The Old Fire Station and the Oxford Castle, Oxford

RSC Open Stages: The Darke Years – as William Shakespeare
The Cumnor Players, Cumnor

Bad Girls the Musical – as Justin Mattison
Abdabs Community Theatre at the Henry Box School, Witney

2011

Mmmbeth - as MacDuff
Abdabs Community Theatre at the Corn Exchange, Witney

Drop Dead Juliet - as William Shakespeare
Abdabs Community Theatre at the Corn Exchange, Witney

Peter Pan – as Peter’s Shadow/Stunt Performer and Nana the Dog
Abdabs Community Theatre at the Corn Exchange, Witney

The Full Monty the Musical – as Malcolm McGregor
Abdabs Community Theatre at the Corn Exchange, Witney and Chipping Norton Theatre, Chipping Norton

2010

A Prayer for Wings – as Phil and Tom
The Deck Theatre Company at Wadham College, Oxford (OXFRINGE festival)

Allo Allo – as Herr Flick
Abdabs Community Theatre at the Corn Exchange, Witney

Back to the 80s - as Huey
Abdabs Community Theatre at the Corn Exchange, Witney

2009

Captain Blackboot’s Island – as Oliver and the Wallamagrumba
Abdabs Community Theatre at the Corn Exchange, Witney

High School Musical - as Troy Bolton
Abdabs Community Theatre at the Corn Exchange, Witney

The Dracula Rock Show - as Jagged Mick
Abdabs Community Theatre at the Corn Exchange, Witney

2008

The Witney Story – as Foreman, Tailor and Soldier
Abdabs Community Theatre at the Corn Exchange, Witney

2001

The Wizard of Oz - as The Wizard
The Sutherland School, Telford

Film & Stage Crew

Camera Crew ability

Expert


Directing & Writing ability

Expert


Lighting ability

Expert


Production & Management ability

Expert


2021 Tough World (short) - Director of Photography
2021 Just You & I (feature film) - Director of Photography
2019 Feral Foraging - Director of Photography / Editor
2019 The Mollie Bird - Director of Photography / Editor
2019 Graven Hill Grand Designs: The Street - Director of Photography / Sound Operator / Editor
2018 Road To Ruin (short) - Director of Photography
2017 Follow Me (TV Pilot) - Director of Photography
2017 SO SOFT Clothing (promo) - Director of Photography
2017 Colourful Coffins (promo) - Director / Cinematographer / Editor / VFX
2016 Behemoth (short) - Director of Photography
2016 The Blood of Our Fathers (short) - Sound Operator
2016 Invasion Planet Earth - 2nd Unit Camera Operator
2016 Environment Agency Flood Risk (commercial) - Visual Effects Wrangler
2016 Vanguard (trailer) - Director of Photography / Associate Producer
2016 Surrogate of Infidelity - Co-Cinematographer
2016 Wake Up Call (short) - Gaffer
2016 Heroes Promo (MovieMix / Sony Commercial) - Director of Photography
2016 Suicide Platoon (TV Pilot) - 2nd Unit Director of Photography
2016 Motherhood (short) - Director of Photography
2015 Push Up (short) - Director / Director of Photography / Editor
2015 Ghost Hunters (SonyTV UK Commercial) - Visual Effects http://www.sonytv.com/videos/series/ghost-hunters/ghost-hunters-s10-set-uk
2015 Action Week (MovieMix / Sony Commercial) - Visual Effects https://vimeo.com/140581601
2015 Warriors of Rugby (Movies4Men / Sony Commercial) - Visual Effects https://vimeo.com/137832042
2015 Bad Moon Rising - 2nd unit Director of Photography / Camera Operator
2015 Fired (short) - Director of Photography
2014 Clan (Feature Film) - Director / Director of Photography
2014 Unreliable (Short) - Camera Operator
2014 Twenty9ish (Feature Film) - Director of Photography
2014 Crying Wolf (Feature Film) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3f8mHvAS5pE - 2nd Assistant Camera
2014 Sony TV Easter Promo - 2nd Assistant Camera and Grip
2014 Stalemate (short film) - behind the scenes photographer
2014 Sins of Emotion (short film) - behind the scenes photographer
2013 Rock Band vs Vampires (Feature Film) - Associate Producer / 2nd Unit Director / Lead Stunt Co-ordinator / Graphic Designer / Combat Advisor / Camera Operator / Prop Builder / Storyboard Artist / behind the scenes photographer
2012 Pirates of the Currybean (Theatre) - Director
2012 Disney's Aladdin Jr (Theatre) - Director / Digital Scenery Design
2011 Disney's Mulan Jr (Theatre) - Lighting
2011 Towersey Folk Festival: The Lampton Worm (Theatre) - Dragon Puppeteer
2010 Disney's Alice in Wonderland Jr (Theatre) - Lighting
2009 StarCatchers Oxford based talent competition - Lighting
2008 Olivia (Theatre) - Stagehand
2008 Shed of the Dead 2 (Feature Film) – Director / Camera Operator / Lighting
2007 Danarchy – Director / Editor / Camera Operator
2007 Fight Face – Director / Editor / Camera Operator
2006 Shed of the Dead – Director / Editor / Camera Operator / Lighting
2005 Sonnet of War – Director / Writer / Producer / Editor / Camera Operator
2004 The Courier - Director / Writer / Producer / Director of Photography
2003 The Debt – Stunt performer / Producer
2003 Comfort in the Enemy – Director / Writer / Producer / Director of Photography / Editor
2003 Ironbridge Enginuity Museum Live Robot Crusade Event – Camera Operator
Profile views 6,515
Share this profile